Privacy & Cookie Policy Of KickstartSimple

Last updated November 2020


The business of KickstartSimple is marketing and involves the collection of personal information from individuals who may be interested in a specific type of service, and the sale of this personal information to our clients, who are businesses that provide services in the area for which the personal information was collected.


We use advertising, for example on social media sites, to attract individuals that may be suited for business products or services of our clients. We are upfront and open about what we do, and this privacy policy sets out how we collect your personal data, what we do with it, who we give it to, how we keep it safe and how long we store it for. Although we sell personal data, we believe that transparency is important, and we strive to do our best to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.


DEFINITIONS

When we talk about 'us', we mean KickstartSimple and our company, which is Simple Digital Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 13007739, whose registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU.


We are the operator of this website. When we talk about 'you', we mean the person using this website or services of this website or participating in any surveys, questionnaires or quizzes produced by this website. When we talk about ‘client’ we mean the business or businesses that engage or deal with us to purchase the information we collect.


'Personal data' or 'personal information' is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you.


It is very important to us to protect your personal data and to use it strictly in adherence with applicable privacy and data protection laws.


STAYING ANONYMOUS

You can browse our website anonymously, although cookies may be collected. You will not be able to access surveys or questionnaires anonymously.


COLLECTION OF DATA

We collect personal data about you when you give it to us or explicitly consent for it to be given to us. This generally occurs when you complete an online form, survey, quiz or questionnaire in which case you have chosen to consent to the collection and subsequent sale of your personal data.


We collect and process the minimum amount of information we need to be able to sell your details to our client, so that our client is able to contact you about their services and deliver effectively to you the service you have expressed interest in, or to fulfil a service contract, or to meet a legal obligation.


We may collect and process the following types of personal data when you use elements of our website:

  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Business Name
  • Plus necessary information for the Kickstart Scheme.

The information we collect is based on the information requested by our clients, and depends on the nature of the service you are requesting. Our legal basis for this collection is our legitimate interest to provide you with access to our partners for services you have expressed an interest in accessing.


Other than listed above, we do not collect financial information relating to you such as bank card details.


COOKIES

We use cookies in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (implementing the EU Directive 2002/58/EC).


Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our site and are used to make the users experience more efficient. We are able to store cookies on your computer where they are necessary for the operation of the site however, for non-essential cookies we need your permission.


We use cookies to distinguish users and to improve our website. We analyse how you use our website, and we look at aggregate statistics about your usage, and how others use our website. We collect certain information from these cookies, and this includes information about your IP address, your location when you access the website, the date and time you access the website, the language you use and the type of browser you use.


We do not track individual users or use cookies to identify individuals. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve our site's performance and collect analytical information for ourselves and our business partners. Without the knowledge gained we would not be able to provide the service we do.


These are the types of cookies we use.


Session cookies' allow us to track your actions during a single browsing session, but they do not remain on your device afterwards


'Persistent cookies' remain on your device between sessions. We use them to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We can also use them to balance the load on our servers and improve your experience on our website


Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third party cookies. A first-party cookie is set by the website being visited; a third-party cookie is set by a different website. Both types of cookie may be used by us or our business partners.


The third party cookies we use are:

• Google Analytics – this is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. The cookies used by Google Analytics help us to analyse how users use our website and to count the number of people who use it.

• Facebook Ads (the Facebook pixel) – these cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected to help make our marketing communications more relevant, and is used to improve our website’s functionality.

• Google Ads – these cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected to help make our marketing communications more relevant, and is used to improve our website’s functionality.

• Taboola – these cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected to help make our marketing communications more relevant, and is used to improve our website’s functionality.

• Twitter Ads – these cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected to help make our marketing communications more relevant, and is used to improve our website’s functionality.

• Linkedin Ads – these cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected to help make our marketing communications more relevant, and is used to improve our website’s functionality.

• Snapchat Ads – these cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. This data is collected to help make our marketing communications more relevant, and is used to improve our website’s functionality.


All our cookies are categorised by the role they fulfil on our website:

a. Strictly Necessary: these are essential to enable you to move around our website and use features such as secure services. Without these cookies such services could not be provided;

b. Functionality: allow the website to remember your choices and to personal certain features. These cookies may be anonymised and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites; and

c. Performance: collect information as to how users use the website. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. The information collected is aggregated and used to improve our website.

d. None of the cookies employed are classified as Behavioural Targeting.


We will always ask for your consent to use non-essential cookies. You are free to withhold consent to this, but it means that we might not be able to provide the full website experience to you, including some elements of video advertising.


If at any time you wish to disable our cookies, you may do so through the settings on your browser, or whenever the pop-up appears on our website (each time you access the website).


USE OF DATA

We sell your personal data to our clients who may use your personal data to contact you about products or services they deliver or sell. It allows us to align the products and services of our clients as closely as possible to your needs and situation. Our clients may then contact you to offer or market their services to you.


We process data by selling it and transferring it to our clients to enable our clients to deliver to you, products, services and information that you have expressed interest in, or that are compatible with the reason you provided your personal data. We may do this because you gave your consent. Once we have delivered your personal data to our client, that client becomes the controller of your personal data and they will treat your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy. Once your personal data has been delivered to our client we are no longer responsible for your personal data. Our clients have their own privacy policies in relation to the data they hold or process. You can ask them about their privacy policy when they contact you.


We may also process your usage data (your IP address, geographical location, manner in which you used our site etc) for our legitimate business purpose of monitoring and improving our website.


We will also disclose your personal data where legally compelled to do so.


STORAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA

The personal data you provide to us is stored at Instapage which has strict security to ensure data protection, integrity and confidentiality.


We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and to receive our services and deal with payment. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA.


This means that sometimes we may need to use legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.


Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see the European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.


Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We will still be responsible for protection of your personal data, even where we have transferred it outside the EEA.


We regularly review our data retention obligations to ensure we are not retaining data for longer than we are legally obliged to.


Data is deleted from our storage at Instapage on a regular basis.


LeadByte have their own privacy policy in relation to how they manage and store your personal information.


COLLECTION OF DATA OF MINORS

We do not intend to collect the personal data of persons under the age of 13. If you are the guardian of a minor and suspect they may have provided us with their personal information, please contact us and request to have the minor’s personal information destroyed (by emailing us at [email protected]).


DATA RIGHTS

At your request, we will tell you what personal data about you is being processed, on what basis, and by whom. If you decide your data should not be processed for one or more purposes, you may withdraw your consent from using your data in that way. Please note that we will action your request as soon as practically possible however such a request will not take effect immediately and you may still be contacted by our client in the meantime.


You may amend inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time by emailing us at [email protected]


You may also request that all personal data we have collected about you be deleted from our records and erased from information stored by any third party organisations processing data on our behalf. We have implemented an ongoing destruction process so that any collected data is securely destroyed within 31 days of collection.


If data we have collected about you is processed using automated means, you have the right to receive that data in a structured, machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller without hindrance.


CONTACT US

Please let us know if you have any requests, feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal data. We will respond to you within 30 days and take action, within reason, as quickly as possible. Please contact us by email to [email protected]


If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact your local data protection supervisory office, which in the UK is the Information Office Commissioner.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is important to us that our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and we will do so to keep it relevant and up to date with changing laws. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page.


KickstartSimple is a place for Businesses to find Government DWP approved Kickstart Scheme Gateways.


© KickstartSimple 2020.


KickstartSimple is a trading name of Simple Digital Limited. Simple Digital Ltd are registered in England & Wales, registered company address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU, company registration number 13007739.


KickstartSimple helps you get free staff through an approved Kickstart Scheme Gateway. The content of this site is meant to be informational, and it should not be considered advice.